top of page

We Value Your Privacy

Your privacy and trust are important to us. This policy explains how Iter Pte Ltd ("we", "us", "our" or "Iter Wills") collects, handles, stores and protects personal information about you in the context of our services.

In line with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA“), we want to ensure proper privacy is maintained for your benefit. Accordingly, we would like to inform you that we will adhere to the applicable Laws pertaining to the collection, usage and dealing with your personal data.

Within our Services, there may be links to third-party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the content or privacy compliance of third party websites or applications. You should check those websites or applications for their privacy statements and terms that apply to them.

Under this policy, please be assured that your data shall only be used for Iter Wills business and services. We have put this policy in place to let you further understand the processes involved.

As part of using our service, we will process the following categories of your personal data, which have/has been provided by you to us:

  • Your Name

  • National Registration Identification Card number / passport number

  • Your Family details

  • Your Contact details including house phone number, mobile phone number, email address and mailing address; and

  • Any other personal data derived from any legal documentation including Insurance Policies, Letters of Administration, Grant of Probate, Powers of Attorney, Birth Certificate and Death Certificate.

 

How is your Personal Data Collected?

 

Your Personal data is collected:

  • When you sign up to either purchase or express your interest in our products and services.

  • When you visit our website.

  • Pursuant to any transaction or inquiry or communication made with or to us.

  • From third party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and publicly available sources of information.

 

How do we use your Personal Data?

 

As our Will writing services covers preparation of Wills and Trusts, we will process your Personal Data for the following purposes;

  • To facilitate the drafting of wills, trusts and other documentation in connection with legacy planning, on your instructions.

  • For billing and financial purposes, including payments for Iter Wills services (and all transactions related thereto), accounting and tax.

  • For contact purposes and to respond to your enquires.

  • For administrative purposes.

  • To meet legal and statutory requirements.

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis for our business.

  • To help us monitor and improve our product and service offerings.

 

We only request information that will be used for the purposes of the services Iter Wills provide to you.

Use Of Personal Data For Marketing Purposes

We may use your personal data for marketing purposes, including:

  • Providing you with regular communications relating to services provided by Iter Wills from time to time;

  • For direct marketing purposes;

  • Providing you with information and updates on the products and services.

 

These marketing messages will be sent to you by electronic mail or through a telephone call. If we contact you, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

 

Disclosure And Sharing Of Personal Data

 

To facilitate the uses of Personal Data already listed and for providing your with our products and services, we may process, use and disclose your personal data to the following types of third parties:

  • Our service providers (including those located overseas) providing services relating to the purposes for which the personal data is collected (for example, the printing company we use to send you the execution versions of your will).

  • Our service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis.

  • Regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies.

  • Any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings.

  • Any person who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken to keep such data confidential.

 

Access And Correction Of Personal Data

 

If you would like to make any enquiries or request access or correction of personal data of yours held by us, you may contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, by emailing us at oliver@iterwills.com.

Any request to access or correct the personal data may be subject to the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Where you elect to limit our right to process the personal data, you may also contact the Personal Data Protection Officer, in writing.

 

Amendments And Updates Of Iter Wills Data Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way we use your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to Iter Wills. We will make available the updated policy on our web site. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.

bottom of page